CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89245

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated March 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 7785, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent polyester, 30 percent wool and 5 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, a partial front opening, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 7785 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 7785 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division